State v. Radder
[…] Radder sought leave to appeal, which we granted. DISCUSSION

The motion also added language stating that "[t]he necessary conditions for administering the standardized field sobriety tests were absent in this case," the tests were "improperly scored," and the HGN test was "administered under improper conditions." However, just like the original motion, the amended motion failed to explain what "necessary conditions" were absent, how the tests were improperly scored, or how the testing conditions were "improper."

The appeal was originally assigned to one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) but was subsequently converted to a three-judge panel on our own motion. See Wis. Stat. Rule § 809.41(3).

¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.30(2)(c) provides that all motions shall "[s]tate with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought." This requirement to "[s]tate with particularity" applies to both pretrial and postconviction motions. See State v.