State v. Radcliff
[…] See 20 Ill.Comp.Stat. 2630/5.2(e) (stating that “[w]henever a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted a pardon by the Governor which specifically authorizes expungement, he or she may * * * have a court order entered expunging the record of arrest”); Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 54–142a(D)(1) (providing that whenever “any person who has been convicted of an offense in any court of this state has received an absolute pardon for such offense, such person * * * may * * * file a petition * * * for an order of erasure”); Tex.Code.Crim.Pro.Art. 55.01(a)(1)(B)(i) (providing that a person who has been arrested “is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: * * * the person is tried * * * and is * * * convicted and subsequently * * * pardoned”).

V. Disposition