State v. Radcliff
[…] {¶ 48} Warrants of pardon must be issued in “triplicate, one to be given to the convict, one to be filed with the clerk of the court * * * in whose office the sentence is recorded, and one to be filed with the head of the institution in which the convict was confined, in case he was confined.” R.C. 2967.06. The warrant of pardon must be “recorded by said clerk.” Id.; see alsoR.C. 2967.04(A) (obligating the clerk of court to “record the warrant [of pardon] * * * in the journal of the court, which record, or a duly certified transcript thereof, shall be evidence of such pardon or commutation, the conditions thereof, and the acceptance of the conditions”).

{¶ 49} Lastly, R.C. 2953.52 provides that any person may seek to expunge records relating to a charge that resulted in a finding of not guilty, in a dismissed indictment, or a no bill; the General Assembly did not list a pardon as one such scenario.