State v. Radcliff
[…] As an example, the court cited to an Illinois statute which “restored the right to hold public office to certain pardoned persons.” Id., citing Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, Chapter 46, par. 29–15.

{¶ 45} In Ohio, the General Assembly also enacted statutes delineating the rights and benefits restored to a pardonee. R.C. 2967.01(B) defines a pardon as “the remission of penalty by the governor in accordance with the power vested in the governor by the constitution.” A pardon “relieves the person to whom it is granted of all disabilities arising out of the conviction or convictions from which it is granted.” R.C. 2967.04(B).