State v. Rabalais
[…] As each assignment questions the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction, we address them together.

Defendant was convicted of being an accessory after the fact to a felony committed by Bordelon on the victim, Lachney, in violation of La.R.S. 14:25, which states:

An accessory after the fact is any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground to believe that he has committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.

An accessory after the fact may be tried and punished, notwithstanding the fact that the principal felon may not have been arrested, tried, convicted, or amenable to justice.

The bill of information charges Defendant as an accessory by aiding Bordelon after he committed a felony upon Lachney. The State and Defendant stipulated prior to trial that the felony involved and that must be proven was the intentional murder of Lachney.