State v. Quinn
[…] On cross-examination Officer Armstrong acknowledged that he did not know how much alcohol or cocaine Quinn had consumed the day of the incident. At the close of evidence, Quinn requested that the instruction based on § 939.42(2), Stats., be given to the jury. The trial court denied the request, concluding that there was no evidence that would allow a jury to determine that Quinn was sufficiently impaired due to the consumption of alcohol to negate the existence of intent.

Each count was enhanced under the habitual criminality statute, § 939.62(1)(a), Stats.

Section 939.42, Stats., provides:

Intoxication. An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition:

(1) Is involuntarily produced and renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed; or

(2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24 (3).

Persons not accepted for these reasons are taken to the detoxification center.

The trial court also denied Quinn's request for a jury instruction on self-defense regarding the charge of battery to Stettenbenz, but that ruling is not an issue on this appeal.