State v. Quinn
[…] In addition, the jury found another aggravating factor, that “defendant took advantage of a position of trust or confidence, including a domestic relationship, to commit the offense.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16 (d)(15) (2011). Defendant has not challenged this factor and, regardless, it is clearly supported by the evidence presented at trial.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion by sentencing defendant in the aggravated range because the jury found no mitigating factors for the trial court to balance the aggravating factors against. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(b) (2011) (“If aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range[.]”); see also Summerlin, 98 N.C.App. at 177, 390 S.E.2d at 363 (“[I]n the instances where the trial judge finds aggravating, but no mitigating factors, specific findings that such factors outweigh the nonexisting mitigating factors are unnecessary.”) (citation omitted).