State v. Quin
[…] Nelson v. State, 880 N.W.2d 852, 859 (Minn. 2016) (quotations omitted).

Quin contends that there is not a proper factual basis for his guilty plea because the record does not show that he intentionally strangled C.L.T. A person is guilty of domestic assault by strangulation if he "assaults a family or household member by strangulation." Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2. "Strangulation" is defined, in part, as "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck . . . of another person." Id., subd. 1(c). Quin acknowledges that he "impeded C.L.T.'s ability to breathe for a moment" but contends that "he did not say he did that intentionally."