State v. Quijada
[…] We review the court's decision to impose consecutive sentences for abuse of discretion. State v. Ward, 200 Ariz. 387, ¶ 5, 26 P.3d 1158, 1160 (App. 2001). We review de novo questions involving interpretation of sentencing statutes. State v. Diaz, 224 Ariz. 322, ¶ 10, 230 P.3d 705, 707 (2010). ¶16 Section 13-1406(C) provides "[t]he sentence imposed on a person for a sexual assault shall be consecutive to any other sexual assault sentence imposed on the person at any time." Quijada asserts that, despite the plain language of the statute, its legislative history indicates the legislature intended only to "permit[]" rather than mandate the trial court to impose consecutive sentences. ¶17 Our primary goal in interpreting a statute is to effectuate the intent of the