State v. Queen
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.40A(d) (2017) (emphases added). Upon receiving the risk assessment, the trial court shall then determine "whether, based on the . . . risk assessment," the defendant nevertheless "requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring." Id. § 14-208.40A(e). If the court determines, based on the risk assessment or the culmination of additional evidence, that the defendant requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, then "the court shall order the [defendant] to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court." Id.; see also State v.