State v. Purdy
[…] Consequently, the matter was tried to the court on May 14, 2001.

¶ 4. Purdy does not dispute that the jury fee must be paid within ten days after pleading not guilty. However, he argues that because he was not advised of the right and method of obtaining a jury trial, as he would have been advised had he appeared in person on the initial appearance date, he is still entitled to a jury trial. This same argument has been addressed and rejected by this court in City of Fond du Lac v. Kaehne , 229 Wis.2d 323, 326-27, 599 N.W.2d 870 (Ct.App. 1999), where we held:

Wisconsin Stat. § 345.43 provides in part:

Jury trial. (1) If a case has been transferred under s. 800.04(1)(d), or if in circuit court either party files a written demand for a jury trial within 10 days after the defendant enters a plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee prescribed in s. 814.61(4), the court shall place the case on the jury calendar of the circuit court. The number of jurors shall be 6. If no party demands a trial by jury, the right to trial by jury is permanently waived.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

It is true that had he chosen to be present in court he would have been informed about his right to a jury trial. See § 345.34(1), Stats. He chose instead to plead not guilty by letter pursuant to § 345.34(3).