State v. Purdue Pharma
[…] Second, the State cannot identify a single shipment by any Defendants into Rhode Island that was purportedly "suspicious." And third, since "suspicious orders" is a statutorily defined term requiring both context and data-driven analysis, the inability of the State's experts to flag even one "suspicious order" associated with any of the Defendants closes this avenue of liability. Any additional arguments unique to a particular defendant or defendant group will be discussed below.

See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) ("The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.").

See Def. Teva's Mem. at 23-26.

As a housekeeping matter, this Court previously determined that both the federal and state CSA simply do not contain a "no shipping" duty in their "text . . . or . . . associated regulations."