State v. Provost
[…] Wheeler v. State, 909 N.W.2d 558, 563 (Minn. 2018). Our goal in statutory interpretation is to "ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature." State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018). We presume that "the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd . . . or unreasonable." Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2020). Thus, we may interpret statutes "in a sensible manner" to avoid such results. See Minn. Mining & Mfg. Co. v. Nishika Ltd., 565 N.W.2d 16, 20 (Minn. 1997).

Minn. Stat. § 609.595, subd. 1(4), requires that "the damage reduces the value of the property by more than $1,000 measured by the cost of repair and replacement." Adopting Provost's interpretation of the statute by requiring the state to establish both the cost of repair and the cost of replacement would create an absurd result, since property that is repaired is not generally replaced, and property that is replaced is not generally repaired.