State v. Provost
[…] We assume that "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). We will not reverse a conviction for insufficient evidence if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the necessity of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

The jury found Provost guilty of first-degree criminal damage to property in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.595, subd. 1(4). Under the statute, a person is guilty of first-degree criminal damage to property if she "intentionally causes damage to physical property of another without the latter's consent" and "the damage reduces the value of the property by more than $1,000 measured by the cost of repair and replacement." Id.

"[T]he owner of [personal] property . . . is presumptively acquainted with its value and may testify as to its value." Lehman v. Hansord Pontiac Co., 74 N.W.2d 305, 309 (Minn. 1955). However, this rule is not without qualification.