State v. Proto
[…] Further, § 54-64a states that the court may consider a defendant's financial resources when determining what type of release will assure the defendant's appearance in court. General Statutes § 54-64a, however, contains no reference to cash bond or the setting of cash bond during an arraignment proceeding. Therefore, adopting the Supreme Court's rationale inState v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501, 514, 353 A.2d 723 (1974), in the absence of a reference to cash bond in § 54-64a, Practice Book § 38-4 should govern over the non-existent statute. The issue of bail is a substantive matter and since the legislature has deigned not to act on the issue of cash bail, the Practice Book takes precedence.

General Statutes § 54-64a: "(a)(1) . . . when an arrested person is presented before the Superior Court, said court shall, in bailable offenses, promptly order the release of such person upon the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient to reasonably assure the appearance of the arrested person in court: (A) Upon his execution of a written promise to appear without special conditions, (B) upon his execution of a written promise to appear with nonfinancial conditions, (C) upon his execution of a bond without surety in no greater amount than necessary, (D) upon his execution of a bond with surety in no greater amount than necessary. . . . (2) The court may, in determining what conditions of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the arrested person in court, consider the following factors: (A) The nature and circumstances of the offense, (B) such person's record of previous convictions, (C) such person's past record of appearance in court after being admitted to bail, (D) such person's family ties, (E) such person's employment record, (F) such person's financial resources, character and mental condition and (G) such person's community ties."