State v. Proto
[…] Salerno, supra, 481 U.S. 755, held that "[t]he [Bail Reform] Act [also referred to as 18 U.S.C. § 3142 et seq.] authorizes the detention prior to trial of arrestees charged with serious felonies who are found after an adversary hearing to pose a threat to the safety of individuals or to the community which no condition of release can dispel." The issue in U.S. v. Salerno, supra, 481 U.S. 742, concerned a preventive detention law enacted by the United States Congress, which is unlike the cash bail provisions included in the Connecticut Practice Book. There is nothing in Practice Book § 38-4(a)(6) that indicates that the cash bail subsection was for the purposes of preventive detention.

However, in considering Connecticut law surrounding preventive detention, General Statutes § 54-64f(b) does provide that bond may be revoked "[i]f the defendant is on release with respect to an offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten or more years may be imposed and the court, after an evidentiary hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has violated reasonable conditions of his release and that the safety of any other person is endangered, . . . [the court] may revoke his release." (Emphasis added.)