State v. Pritchett
[…] State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980).

"Evidence is 'substantial' if a reasonable person would consider it sufficient to support the conclusion that the essential element exists." McKinnon, 306 N.C. at 298, 293 S.E.2d at 125. Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and will not result in dismissal of the case. State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4 provides that:

[a] parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child is guilty of a Class D felony[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4 (2021). Defendant only alleges that there was insufficient evidence to show that he was providing care or supervision to J.D. at the time of the incidents alleged.

This Court, in State v.