State v. Prineas
[…] State v. St. George , 2002 WI 50, ¶¶ 16, 38, 52, 252 Wis. 2d 499, 643 N.W.2d 777. It is undisputed that the evidence regarding KAC's remarks to Prineas meets the threshold requirement of relevancy under WIS. STAT. § 904.01, meaning that the evidence has "a tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."

KAC's Remarks were Admissible under WIS. STAT. § 908.03(3 ).

¶ 16 Prineas was charged with second-degree sexual assault under WIS. STAT. § 940.225(2)(a), which provides that whoever "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence" is guilty of a Class C felony. "Consent" is defined by § 940.225(4) as "words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact." "In the context of sexual assault, consent in fact requires an affirmative indication of willingness. A failure to say no or to resist does not constitute consent in fact." State v. Long , 2009 WI 36, ¶ 31, 317 Wis. 2d 92, 765 N.W.2d 557. Here, the central issue at trial was consent.