State v. Price
[…] GORE, Judge.

¶ 1 Two issues are presented in this appeal from the trial court's denial of defendant Demien Percell Price's Motion to Suppress Evidence and Statements of the Accused and sentences imposed upon his guilty plea: whether law enforcement had reasonable articulable suspicion to prolong a traffic stop; and whether law enforcement had probable cause to seize defendant and search his vehicle. We affirm the trial court's order.

¶ 2 Generally, a defendant who pleads guilty is not entitled to an appeal as a matter of right. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2021). However, § 15A-979(b) provides an exception for a defendant appealing from a final order denying a motion to suppress evidence. § 15A-979(b) (2021) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty."). Defendant must also comply with an additional notice requirement to invoke this statutory right to appeal. State v.