State v. Preston
[…] The defendant testified that he did not drive the truck at any time after leaving the Thunderbird.

The defendant contends that the instructions to the jury were erroneous because they alleged an element of DUI not included in the indictment. The indictment charged the defendant as follows: "That MELVIN D. PRESTON heretofore on the 19th day of October, 1994, in the County aforesaid did unlawfully drive a motor vehicle upon a Public highway or road while under the influence of an intoxicant, against the peace and dignity of the State." (emphasis added).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-401(a) provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while (1)Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or (2)The alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is ten-hundredth of one percent (.10%) or more. (emphasis added).