State v. Presti
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we affirm the Judgment of Conviction on Count One, reverse the Judgment of Conviction on Count Two, affirm the Circuit Court's denial of Presti's motion for new trial, and remand this matter to the Circuit Court for entry of an amended judgment correcting the term of probation from four to five years as required by Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712.5(2)(b) (2014).

HRS § 707-712.5(2) provides:

Assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree is a class C felony. The court shall, at a minimum, sentence the person who has been convicted of this offense to:

(a) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years, pursuant to section 706-660; or

(b) Five years probation, with conditions to include a term of imprisonment of not less than thirty days without possibility of suspension of sentence.


I.

On November 1, 2013, Presti was charged by criminal complaint filed in the District Court of the Second Circuit (District Court) with Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree in violation of HRS § 707-712.5(1)(a) and Drinking in Public Within a Historic District as established by the Maui County Code (MCC). The complaint alleged, in relevant part:

COUNT ONE:

That on or about the 31st day of October, 2013, in the Division of Lahaina, County of Maui, State of Hawaii, CODY PRESTI did intentionally or knowingly cause bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who was engaged in the performance of duty, to wit, Officer Marvin Tevaga, thereby committing the offense of Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree in violation of Section 707-712.5(1)(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.

COUNT TWO: