State v. Presti
[…] The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.

The complaint at issue in this appeal (Complaint) was filed on November 13, 2013, in the Circuit Court. The Complaint alleged, in relevant part:

COUNT ONE: (13-049008-001)

That on or about the 31st day of October, 2013, in the County of Maui, State of Hawaii, CODY PRESTI did intentionally or knowingly cause bodily injury to a law to wit, [sic] Officer Marvin Tevaga, thereby committing the offense of Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree in violation of Section 707-712.5(1)(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
HRS § 707-712.5 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty[.]
The Complaint omitted the phrase "enforcement officer who was engaged in the performance of duty," from the charge for Count One, but the charging allegations were otherwise substantially identical to those of the complaint that had been filed in District Court.