State v. Prather
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 939.31 (crime of conspiracy incorporates elements of underlying crime). See Lechner , 217 Wis. 2d at 404, 576 N.W.2d at 919. Two crimes are different in law if each requires proof of an element that the other does not. Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932); see also WIS. STAT. § 939.66.

The "elements only" test from Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299 (1932), was codified under WIS. STAT. § 939.66, which provides, as material:

Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:

(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.