State v. Prather
[…] Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932); see also WIS. STAT. § 939.66.

The "elements only" test from Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299 (1932), was codified under WIS. STAT. § 939.66, which provides, as material:

Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:

(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.

¶ 9 Under WIS. STAT. § 943.32(1)(b), a person commits robbery by threat of force when he or she "with intent to steal, . . . threaten[s] the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property."

¶ 10 Under WIS. STAT. § 943.10(1m)(a) (2)(a), a person commits burglary with intent to steal when he or she "with intent to steal or commit a felony" "intentionally enters . . . [a]ny building or dwelling."