State v. Prather
[…] Jackson , 2004 WI App 190, ¶ 9, 276 Wis. 2d 697, 703, 688 N.W.2d 688, 691 (quoted source omitted). Accordingly, Prather's charges pass Blockburger muster. We thus turn to whether the legislative intent indicates that each count is an allowable unit of prosecution under the conspiracy statute.

¶ 12 Legislative intent is determined by examining the statutory language, legislative history and context, nature of the proscribed conduct, and appropriateness of multiple punishment. Lechner , 217 Wis. 2d at 407, 576 N.W.2d at 920. The relevant statute here, WIS. STAT. § 939.31 provides, as material:

[W]hoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime; except that for a conspiracy to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class B felony.

Thus, there are three elements: (1) the defendant intended that a crime be committed; (2) the defendant was a member of a conspiracy to commit that crime; and (3) one or more of the conspirators did something to facilitate that crime.