State v. Poyser
[…] Rather, as the court sees it, the references in § 53a-37 to minimum terms of imprisonment (and, for that matter, maximum terms, as well) pertain to Connecticut's pre-1981 sentencing laws — laws which required courts to impose indefinite sentences consisting of both a maximum term and a minimum term of imprisonment. See General Statutes § 53a-35. As a result, this language from § 53a-37 has no bearing at all upon the defendant, who was sentenced in 2004 — long after Connecticut adopted its so-called "definite sentencing" structure. See General Statutes § 53a-35a.

In fact, to the extent that any portion of § 53a-37 does apply to the instant case, the statute serves to undermine the defendant's claim by providing that "[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, . . . [the] sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other." See State v. King, 249 Conn. 645, 688 (1999). There is nothing in this statute, or anywhere else in the law, that even suggests that a court is stripped of this sentencing discretion where the sentences to be imposed have been classified by the legislature as mandatory minimum sentences.