State v. Poyser
[…] The rationale of McColl, therefore, simply does not apply here and the defendant's sentencing on multiple charges did not constitute a double jeopardy violation.

The defendant finally claims that he should not have been sentenced to two consecutive five-year mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment because § 53a-37 only allows a sentence for one mandatory minimum term. In support of his claim, the defendant relies upon that portion of § 53a-37 which provides that "when a person is sentenced for two or more counts . . . [t]he court in such cases shall not set a minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count." The defendant argues that the phrase "minimum term of imprisonment" refers to mandatory minimum sentences, and that § 53a-37 thus allows the imposition of only one mandatory minimum sentence in cases where a defendant is sentenced on multiple counts. The court does not agree.

General Statutes § 53a-37 provides: "When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the fixed number of years imposed for the second and subsequent counts shall be added to the maximum term imposed by the court on the first count."

In the court's view, this reference in § 53a-37 to a "minimum term of imprisonment" has nothing whatsoever to do with mandatory minimum sentences.