State v. Poust
[…] RCW 9A.56.020(1) provides in pertinent part:

"Theft" means:

(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or

(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.

RCW 9A.56.020 was amended by Laws of 2004, ch. 122. The amendment does not affect our analysis, and we cite to the current version.

RCW 9A.56.030(1) provides: "A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of . . . (a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010."

Count I charges Poust under RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) and RCW 9A.56.020 (1)(a), (b) for theft from McDowell. Count II charges Poust under subsection (a) for theft from Taylor. Count III charges Poust under RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) and RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) for theft from Nervik.

A jury heard the matter.