State v. Pothast
[…] State v. Knous, 313 N.W.2d 510, 512 (Iowa 1981) (stating the person must be told of “the effect on [the person's] driving privilege of a refusal to take the test”). Specifically, the person must be told “of the potential periods of license revocation associated with refusal to take the test or with a positive test result.” Overbay, 810 N.W.2d at 876;see also Iowa Code § 321 J.8(1)(a).

The advisory read to Pothast informed him that if he refused to submit to the test, his driver's license would be revoked for one year. SeeIowa Code § 321J.9(1)(a) (prescribing one-year revocation period for person with no previous revocation). This advisory would have been accurate if the bodily substance sought to be tested was urine or breath. SeeIowa Code § 321J.6(2) (“Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies.”). The advisory was not accurate for the testing of blood. Id. (“A refusal to submit to a chemical test of blood is not deemed a refusal to submit....”).

Where blood is the substance of choice, “[a]n accused driver has an ‘absolute right to refuse’ “ the test. Overbay, 810 N.W.2d at 877 (citation omitted).