State v. Pothast
[…] The case was transferred to this court for disposition.

The State seeks reversal of the suppression ruling on the grounds that (1) “Pothast voluntarily consented to provide a blood sample,” and (2) “the State legally seized a sample of Pothast's blood originally drawn for medical purposes.” We find the first issue dispositive and, accordingly, we do not reach the second issue.

II. Consent

A person who operates a motor vehicle while intoxicated is deemed to have consented to the withdrawal of a bodily substance for alcohol testing. Iowa Code § 321 J.6(1) (2009). A person has the right to withdraw this deemed consent and refuse to have the substance extracted for testing. See id. § 321J.9(1) (“If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given....”); State v. Overbay, 810 N.W.2d 871, 876 (Iowa 2012). A refusal, however, is not without consequences, and the person has to be apprised of these consequences. State v.