State v. Poole
[…] We disagree.

Defendant is also known as Darryl Kerrea Poole.

It is well established that a trial court must instruct the jury on testimony received in exchange for a grant of immunity, offer of a reduction of charges, or sentence recommendation only when the evidence supports the instruction. State v. Bare, 309 N.C. 122, 127, 305 S.E.2d 513, 517 (1983); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1052 (c) (2007) ("In a jury trial the judge must inform the jury of the grant of immunity and the order to testify prior to the testimony of the witness under the grant of immunity. During the charge to the jury, the judge must instruct the jury as in the case of interested witnesses."). However, a trial court does not err in refusing a defendant's request for a special instruction pursuant to N.C. Gen.