State v. Pontiff
[…] Thus, we find the trial court
correctly quashed Defendant's subpoena of the jurors as to their deliberations.
Id. at 1135-36 (fourth and fifth alteration ours).

In ruling on Relator's writ application, the trial court found that Relator's claim regarding the juror was addressed by this court on appeal, and Relator failed to introduce any evidence or argument that compelled the trial court to revisit the issue. In so concluding, the trial court denied Relator's claim as repetitive.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.4 provides, in pertinent part: "Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered." Relator asserts his claim regarding Juror No. 46 should be reconsidered "in the interest of justice" in light of the United States Supreme Court's holding in Peña-Rodriguez v. Colorado, ___ U.S. ___, 137 S.Ct. 855 (2017).