State v. Poling
[…] Poling argues on appeal that, because the trial court had not imposed his penalty before the effective date of H.B. 86, he is entitled to the benefit of the change in the sentencing law. The state concedes that Poling's argument is correct and that the trial court erred in sentencing Poling under the prior version of R.C. 2929.14.

{¶ 10} R.C. 1.58(B) states that "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." When an offender is placed on community control and is notified that a term of imprisonment may be imposed upon revocation of his community control, then the prison term is "not already imposed" for purposes of R.C. 1.58(B) at the time the offender is placed on community control. State v.