State v. Poelking
[…] He could not, however, explain why he had been able to recall clearly the specifics of the crime just days after the fact, when he had been held in jail.

I

Poelking claims that there was insufficient evidence to prove he committed aggravated arson. He argues that the state failed to show (a) that he had the requisite mental state to commit the offense, (b) that he set the fire, and (c) that he knowingly created a substantial risk of serious physical harm to the firefighters.

A

R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) states that no person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly "create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender." Poelking argues that his intoxication on the night of the offense prevented him from forming the requisite intent of "knowingly."

In State v.