State v. Plechner
[…] We agree.

The trial court imposed: (1) a standard range sentence of 29 months incarceration plus 9 to 18 months' community custody for the third degree assault; (2) a standard range sentence of 14 months for the second degree taking a motor vehicle without permission; and (3) a standard range sentence of 50 months for the "hit and run injury accident." All sentences were to be served concurrently.

Combining the 50 months of incarceration with the 9 to 18 months of community custody, Plechner argues that his aggregate punishment will be 59 to 68 months. Relying on RCW 9.94A.505(5), and State v. Sloan, 121 Wn. App. 220, 221, 87 P.3d 1214 (2004), he argues that the total punishment, including imprisonment and community custody, may not exceed the statutory maximum.

"Except as provided under RCW 9.94A.750(4) and 9.94A.753(4), a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." RCW 9.94A.505(5).

If Plechner is released from prison before he serves 50 months, because of any early release credits he has earned, he will serve the community custody ordered in his judgment and sentence up to the 60-month maximum. See Sloan, 121 Wn.