State v. Plechner
[…] Thus, Plechner's argument fails.

IV. Same Criminal Conduct

Plechner argues that the trial court erred in finding that the crimes of third degree assault and "hit and run injury accident" were not the same criminal conduct for purposes of calculating his offender score. Again, we disagree.

Although Plechner did not raise this argument below, a defendant may raise a challenge to his offender score calculation for the first time on appeal. State v. Roche, 75 Wn. App. 500, 513, 878 P.2d 497 (1994).

Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), same criminal conduct is defined as "two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim." If any one of these three elements of same criminal conduct is missing, a trial court must count multiple offenses separately when calculating a defendant's offender score. State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 778, 827 P.2d 996 (1992).