State v. P.J.M.
[…] The allegations made by these two children were considered two separate incidents. The State decided to try the charges involving Amelia's allegations first. A petit jury convicted defendant of first degree aggravated sexual assault and third degree endangering the welfare of a child, as a lesser included offense of second degree endangering the welfare of a child. The trial court thereafter granted the State's motion to dismiss the three charges involving J.C., which were reflected in counts three, four, and five of the indictment.

N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides:

Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.

[(Emphasis added).]
Because defendant was convicted of third degree endangering the welfare of a child, we infer the jury found the State did not prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, he had "a legal duty" or had "assumed responsibility for the care of" Amelia at the time he sexually assaulted her.