State v. Pipkin
[…] As discussed above, the Defendant impliedly made reference that he would have to do harm to or even kill the victim instead of turning him loose. Under the circumstances of this case, we feel that factor number 16 was properly applied.

The State concedes that the enhancement factor found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-521(d)(1) is not applicable in this particular case. Defendant further argues that the trial court did not apply the mitigating factor found in the especially aggravated kidnapping statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2). That statutory mitigating factor states "[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing." The Sentencing Commission Comments to Subsection (b) state that the court is required to consider the voluntary safe release of the victim as a mitigating factor. This provision reflects the concern for the safety of the victim.