State v. Pinkowsky
[…] Superior Court: The Superior Court for Snohomish County, No. 79-1-00514-7, John E. Rutter, Jr., J., entered a judgment of guilty on February 19, 1980.

Court of Appeals: Holding that the State was not required to prove that the defendant was confined pursuant to a conviction, the court affirms the judgment.

Steve Bertsch of Snohomish County Public Defender Association, for appellant.

Russ Juckett, Prosecuting Attorney, and Asa Glazer, Deputy, for respondent.


Defendant, Robert Pinkowsky, appeals from a judgment and sentence finding him guilty of a felony under RCW 9.94.030. We affirm.

The statute provides as follows:

Whenever any inmate of a state penal institution shall hold, or participate in holding, any person as a hostage, by force or violence, or the threat thereof, or shall prevent, or participate in preventing an officer of such institution from carrying out his duties, by force or violence, or the threat thereof, he shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than ten years.

RCW 9.94.030.

At a bench trial, the State introduced testimony from three staff members of the Monroe Reformatory. The State's primary witness, Officer Allen, testified that Pinkowsky was an inmate of the Monroe Reformatory.