State v. Pineiro
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(f) provides for the reopening of a detention hearing,

at any time before trial, if the court finds that information exists that was not known to the prosecutor or the eligible defendant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue of whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the eligible defendant's appearance in court when required, the protection of the safety of any other person or the community, or that the eligible defendant will not obstruct or attempt to obstruct the criminal justice process.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(f).]
In contrast, N.J.S.A. 2A:162-21(b) provides for a "temporary release" from detention of an eligible defendant "to the extent that the court determines the release to be necessary for preparation of the eligible defendant's defense or for another compelling reason."

In its decision, the court did not explain whether it granted defendant's motion under either or both statutes. On appeal, however, defendant argues the court properly granted his request to reopen his detention hearing and order his release under N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(f).