State v. Pierce
[…] This claim has no merit.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 773 (a)(2)b provides as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and. . .
(2) The sexual intercourse occurs without the victim's consent and it was facilitated by or occurred during the course of the commission of attempted commission of:
b. Any of the following misdemeanors. . . assault in the third degree.

See Manlove v. State, 901 A.2d 1284, 1289 (Del. 2006).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 § 611 provides in part as follows: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:

(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.
. . .

In his second amendment, Defendant argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that Defendant's right to a speedy trial was violated. He notes that he was arrested and charged on July 23, 2004, and went to trial on November 1, 2005, a 16-month delay.