State v. Pierce
[…] The record shows that the State introduced evidence that there was physical injury to the victim and that Defendant acted intentionally, the two elements of assault third. The record also shows that the trial judge properly instructed the jury as to Rape First Degree, including the elements of assault third listed above. The defendant was properly charged with an offense which contains all the elements of another offense, and he could not be charged with both. This claim has no merit.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 773 (a)(2)b provides as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and. . .
(2) The sexual intercourse occurs without the victim's consent and it was facilitated by or occurred during the course of the commission of attempted commission of:
b. Any of the following misdemeanors. . . assault in the third degree.

See Manlove v. State, 901 A.2d 1284, 1289 (Del. 2006).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 § 611 provides in part as follows: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:

(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.
. . .