State v. Phillips
[…] George at paragraph two of the syllabus.

D. Warrantless Arrest

{¶ 28} Next, we consider appellant's assertion that the trial court erred in finding that his arrest prior to the execution of the search warrant was proper.

{¶ 29} "A warrantless arrest that is based upon probable cause and occurs in a public place does not violate the Fourth Amendment." State v. Brown, 115 Ohio St.3d 55, 2007-Ohio-4837, ¶ 66, citing United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411 (1976). See United States v. Wright, 16 F.3d 1429, 1438 (6th Cir.1994), quoting Watson; Caicedo at 1192. R.C. 2935.04 provides that "[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained." Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists "if all the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge were sufficient to cause a prudent person to believe that the individual has committed or was committing an offense." State v. Dingess, 10th Dist.