State v. Phillips
[…] A defendant cannot be convicted based on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2008). "An accomplice is one who could have been charged with and convicted of the crime with which the accused is charged." State v. Swanson, 707 N.W.2d 645, 652 (Minn. 2006). For a witness to be considered an accomplice, it should appear "that the witness co-operated with, aided, or assisted the person on trial in the commission of that crime either as principal or accessory." Id. at 653 (quotation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2008) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime."). Mere presence at the scene, inaction, knowledge, and passive acquiescence are not enough. State v. Palubicki, 700 N.W.2d 476, 487 (Minn. 2005).

The accomplice-testimony-corroboration requirement is based on the fact that "the credibility of an accomplice is inherently untrustworthy."