State v. Petrowski
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court had an obligation to appoint a special prosecutor because Ariana Tarighati, Chief Assistant Prosecutor of Ashtabula County, is married to Deputy Joseph Niemi. Deputy Niemi is the officer who was called to the Petrowski home on the night of the incident in question and was allegedly assaulted by appellant. Appellant asserts that the Ashtabula County Prosecutor's Office could not conduct an objective prosecution because one of their fellow employees is married to a victim of an assault allegedly committed by appellant.

R.C. 2941.63, which governs the appointment of special prosecutors, provides:

"The court of common pleas, or the court of appeals, whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial of a case pending in such court."

We agree with the Eighth Appellate District's discussion of when a trial court should appoint a special prosecutor to replace an entire prosecutor's office. In State v. Vidu (July 23, 1998), Cuyahoga App.