State v. Petra
[…] II. Standard of Review

We review the court's application of a sentencing statute for correction of errors at law. State v. Beach, 630 N.W.2d 598, 600 (Iowa 2001).

III. Discussion

Petra pled guilty to a violation of section 124.401(1)(c), a class "C" felony. Thus, she was subject to an indeterminate ten-year sentence. Iowa Code §§ 124.401(1)(c), 902.9(4). She was also subject to section 124.413, which requires that a person convicted under section 124.401(1)(c) must serve a minimum of one-third of the maximum indeterminate sentence imposed by law.

Iowa Code section 901.10 permits the modification of the sentencing scheme of sections 124.413 and 124.401 under certain circumstances. The section provides as follows:

1. A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section . . . 124.413 . . . may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.

2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, if the sentence under section 124.413 involves an amphetamine or methamphetamine offense under section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph "a" or "b", the court shall not grant any reduction of sentence unless the defendant pleads guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty, the court may, at its discretion, reduce the mandatory minimum sentence by up to one-third.