State v. Peterson
[…] (Emphasis added.) See State v. Mayo, 2007 WI 78, ¶43, 301 Wis.2d 642, 734 N.W.2d 115 ("Even if there are improper statements by a prosecutor, the statements alone will not be cause to overturn a conviction. Rather, the statements must be looked at in context of the entire trial.").

¶39 No matter what Peterson argued caused the accident (i.e., the dog, the sunlight, the dirty windshield)-such "that the death would have occurred even if he ... had not been under the influence of an intoxicant"-WIS. STAT. § 940.09(2)(a) still required Peterson to prove that he also exercised due care as to those other causes. See Raczka, 379 Wis.2d 720, ¶14 ("As the circuit court correctly recognized, if failing to take the [seizure] medication was negligent and this negligence caused the seizure and the crash, then the statute offers no defense."); State v. Jacobs, 2012 WI.App. 104, ¶33, 344 Wis.2d 142, 822 N.W.2d 885 ("Jacobs' argument that he was not impaired and did exercise due care misses the mark. He simply did not exercise due care.