State v. Peterson
[…] ¶12 We first state the applicable law and standard of review and next provide additional background. We then explain why we conclude that there was sufficient evidence of guilt with respect to count one and reject Peterson's arguments to the contrary.

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

¶13 Count one charged Peterson with felony intimidation of a victim "[w]here the act is accompanied by any express or implied threat of force, violence, injury or damage." WIS. STAT. §§ 940.44(1) ; 940.45(3). A person violates these statutes when he or she "knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or [ ] attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime ... from ... [m]aking any report of the victimization," WIS. STAT. § 940.44(1) (intimidation of victims; misdemeanor base offense), "[w]here the act is accompanied by any express or implied threat of force, violence, injury or damage described in sub. (1) or (2)," § 940.45(3) (felony circumstances).

¶14 Whether the jury had sufficient evidence to convict Peterson of count one, felony intimidation of a victim, is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Cavallari , 214 Wis. 2d 42, 47, 571 N.W.2d 176 (Ct. App. 1997).