State v. Peterson
[…] Whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law which we review freely. State v. Hale, 116 Idaho 763, 765, 779 P.2d 438, 440 (Ct.App. 1989).

On appeal, Peterson asserts that the district court erred by failing to credit him with: (1) the nine months (approximately 285 days) that he was incarcerated before he was sentenced on January 30, 1984; and (2) the approximately 158 days he served on his one-year jail term, which jail term was a condition of his probation.

1. Credit for the Approximately Nine Months of Presentence Incarceration.

Idaho Code § 18-309 provides as follows: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.

This section clearly requires that Peterson receive credit for presentence incarceration. Sentence was imposed on Peterson on January 30, 1984, when he was sentenced to concurrent seven-year indeterminate terms. Placing Peterson on probation merely suspended the execution of the sentence.