State v. Pesqueira
[…] ¶7 The jury found Pesqueira not guilty of first-degree murder but could not reach a verdict on the lesser-included offenses. The jury also acquitted her of intentional or knowing child abuse but found her guilty of the lesser-included offense of reckless child abuse. Pesqueira later pled guilty to negligent homicide. The trial court sentenced her as described above. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(a)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A).

In this appeal, we are concerned only with Pesqueira's conviction for reckless child abuse. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) ("In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement.").

Amendment of Indictment

¶8 Pesqueira argues the trial court erred by allowing the state to amend the indictment "to argue uncharged acts as evidence of guilt" for her reckless child abuse conviction. We review a trial court's decision to amend a charging document for an abuse of discretion.