State v. Perry
[…] We disagree.

"We review a trial court's decisions regarding a defendant's allegations of constitutional violations de novo." State v. McKiver, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 799 S.E.2d 851, 854 (2017) (citation omitted).

"Our standard of review when examining a trial court's denial of a motion for mistrial is abuse of discretion." State v. Simmons, 191 N.C. App. 224, 227, 662 S.E.2d 559, 561 (2008) (citation omitted). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (2015) provides that a "judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case."

A. Hearsay Exception