State v. Perry
[…] Brown, 170 N.J. 138, 147 (2001) (quoting State v. Marrero, 148 N.J. 469, 484 (1997)). "A trial court's 'discretion is abused when relevant evidence offered by the defense and necessary for a fair trial is kept from the jury.'" State v. R.Y., 242 N.J. 48, 65 (2020) (quoting State v. Cope, 224 N.J. 530, 554-55 (2016)).

The Rape Shield Law governs the admissibility of "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct" in prosecutions for sexual-assault-related offenses. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). "[S]exual conduct" is defined as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including but not limited to previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or sexual contact." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f). Under the statute, "'evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct' is presumed inadmissible at trial," State v.