State v. Perry
[…] State v. Garron, 177 N.J. 147, 166 (2003) (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a)). At the hearing, the trial court should admit evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct only if: (1) it is "relevant and highly material"; (2) it meets the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of the statute; and (3) its probative value "substantially outweighs its collateral nature or the probability that its admission will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the victim." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a).

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c) and (d), evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant if "it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease[,]" or "if it is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the alleged victim freely and affirmatively" consented.
[State v. Perry, 225 N.J. 222, 234-35 (2016) (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (first quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c); and then quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(d)).]

In the context of child sexual abuse cases, in State v.