State v. Perry
[…] II.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by failing to bring the jury back into the courtroom during deliberations after the jury requested an opportunity to review a copy of Defendant's statement. We need not address this issue because the record shows that Defendant consented to the trial court having copies of Defendant's statement passed out to the jurors instead of bringing the jury back into the courtroom. Indeed, Defendant acknowledges in his brief that, "Defendant's counsel arguably consented to the procedure used."

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233 (2007) requires that: "If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom." However, if the defendant consents to the court's communication, the defendant waives his right to an appeal. State v. Pointer, 181 N.C. App. 93, 99, 638 S.E.2d 909, 913 (2007) (citation omitted).