State v. Perrone
[…] The trial court concluded that the affidavits in support of the search warrant provided probable cause for the seizure of child pornography. However, the trial court noted in its conclusions of law as follows:

RCW 9.68A.050(2) provides that a person who "[p]ossesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony . . .".

Former RCW 9.68A.070 provides that "[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

1. The warrant goes beyond the scope of probable cause established by the affidavits and the materials submitted with it.