State v. Perrone
[…] RCW 9.68A.050 describes precisely what materials it is a crime to deal in, and hence, what constitutes evidence of the crime. I doubt very much that all rational adult persons would agree on what materials constitute "children engaged in `sexual activities'". Majority, at 696. I am absolutely certain that rational adults, in executing a search warrant, would not limit the meaning of "sexual activities" to only those items described by the statute.

RCW 9.68A.050 prohibits dealing in "visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct". RCW 9.68A.011 defines "visual or printed matter" to be "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph."

To guard against unconstitutional seizures of First Amendment materials, officers must be precisely guided in their selection of items to be seized.