State ex rel. Sommers v. Perkins Local Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] 2012 Am.Sub.S.B. 316, effective Sept. 24, 2012.

2011 Am.Sub.H.B. 153, effective Sept. 29, 2011.
--------

{¶ 49} Here, despite Sommers's timely request for a continuing contract during the 2011–2012 school year, the superintendent did not make any recommendation to the board regarding Sommers's eligibility for continuing contract, and the board failed to take any action. Because the superintendent made no recommendation and the board did not act, Sommers argues that she acquired a continuing contract by operation of law under R.C. 3319.11(F) which states:

The failure of a superintendent to make a recommendation to the board under any of the conditions set forth in divisions (B) to (E) of this section, or the failure of the board to give such teacher a written notice pursuant to divisions (C) to (E) of this section shall not prejudice or prevent a teacher from being deemed reemployed under either a limited or continuing contract as the case may be under the provisions of this section. A failure of the parties to execute a written contract shall not void any automatic reemployment provisions of this section.

{¶ 50} The trial court agreed with Sommers's interpretation of R.C. 3319.11(F), but we disagree. Revised Code 3319.11(F) does not provide a standalone right to be reemployed under a continuing contract whenever the superintendent and board fail to act on a teacher's eligibility for continuing contract. Rather, R.C. 3319.11(F) expressly provides that the failure of the superintendent to make a recommendation, or the failure of the board to provide written notice of a decision not to reemploy the teacher, "shall not prejudice or prevent a teacher from being deemed reemployed under a limited or continuing contract as the case may be under the provisions of this section. " (Emphasis added.) Thus, we must look at the other "provisions of [ R.C. 3319.11 ]" to determine whether Sommers was "deemed reemployed" under a limited or continuing contract, "as the case may be."