State ex rel. Sommers v. Perkins Local Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] R.C. 3319.11(C)(1). If the board rejects the new recommendation by a three-fourths majority vote, but fails to give notice of that decision by April 30, then the teacher is "deemed reemployed under an extended limited contract." R.C. 3319.11(C)(3). But, if the board either accepts this new recommendation or fails to reject the new recommendation by a three-fourths majority vote, and then fails to give written notice to the teacher of its "affirmative action" on the superintendent's new recommendation before April 30, then the teacher is "deemed reemployed under a continuing contract." R.C. 3319.11(C)(2).

{¶ 55} Considering the express situations in which an eligible teacher is "deemed reemployed under a limited or continuing contract as the case may be under the provisions of [ R.C. 3319.11 ]" as we must under R.C. 3319.11(F), it is clear that Sommers was "deemed reemployed under an extended limited contract"—not a continuing contract—under R.C. 3319.11(B) when the superintendent and board failed to act on Sommers's eligibility before April 30, 2011. None of the