State v. Perkins
[…] In challenging this testimony, the Defendant relies primarily on semantics and the language of § 4707(a). Acknowledging that Delaware case law directly contradicts his position, the Defendant asks the Court to apply § 4707(a) — a provision applicable to postmortem examinations and autopsy reports — to the trial testimony of medical examiner. Delaware courts have never applied this subsection to such testimony, and thus, this is an issue of first impression.

State's Answ., ID No. 0212008942, at 4.

29 Del. C. § 4707 states, in pertinent part: "Postmortem examination; autopsy reports. (a) When the cause of death shall have been established within reasonable medical certainty by a Medical Examiner, the Medical Examiner shall prepare a written report and file it in the office of the Chief Medical Examiner within 30 days after an investigation of such death. (b) If, however, in the opinion of the Medical Examiner an autopsy is necessary in the public interest or as shall be requested by the Attorney General, the same shall be performed by the Chief Medical Examiner, an Assistant Medical Examiner or by such other competent pathologists as may be designated by the Chief Medical Examiner. No person who authorizes or performs an autopsy pursuant to this chapter shall be liable in any civil action for damages. (c) A detailed report of the findings written during the progress of the autopsy, related laboratory analysis and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall be filed in the office of the Chief Medical Examiner."

Def. Renewed Mot., ID No. 0212008942, at 7-11.

The Defendant first asserts that "probability" and "certainty" are two distinct words that share no etymological root.