State v. Perkins
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004) (emphasis added).

Floray v. State, 720 A.2d 1132, 1136 (Del. 1998). The Court agrees that it is "doubtful" that the Supreme Court exercised "unbridled judicial activism" in "defiance of the statute," as the Defendant implies in his Motion, in reaching this decision.

Second, the Defendant argues that the language of § 4707(a) requires that a medical examiner establish cause of death within a reasonable medical certainty. Section 4707(a) states: "When the cause of death shall have been established within reasonable medical certainty by a Medical Examiner, the Medical Examiner shall prepare a written report and file it in the office of the Chief Medical Examiner within 30 days after an investigation of such death." While the statute does reference "reasonable medical certainty" in the context of a medical examiner's written report, it makes no mention of, nor has it ever been applied to, trial testimony.