State v. Perkins
[…] First, he argues that he was in compliance with the conditions of probation, having sent his second, apologetic letter to Officer May for forwarding to Ms. Dawley prior to July 12, 2012. Second, he argues that the Circuit Court failed to consider that it had sentenced Perkins to the HOPE version, rather than the “regular” version, of probation. In doing so, he presents a description from HOPE'S website, which describes itself as typically punishing violators swiftly, but moderately, with “short jail term[s].”

HRS § 706–625 provides:

Revocation, modification of probation conditions. (1) The court, on application of a probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, after a hearing, may revoke probation except as provided in subsection (7), reduce or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions and the provisions of section 706–627.

(2) The prosecuting attorney, the defendant's probation officer, and the defendant shall be notified by the movant in writing of the time, place, and date of any such hearing, and of the grounds upon which action under this section is proposed. The prosecuting attorney, the defendant's probation officer, and the defendant may appear in the hearing to oppose or support the application, and may submit evidence for the court's consideration. The defendant shall have the right to be represented by counsel. For purposes of this section the court shall not be bound by the Hawaii rules of evidence, except for the rules pertaining to privileges.

(3) The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony. The court may revoke the suspension of sentence or probation if the defendant has been convicted of another crime other than a felony.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 706–625 (Supp.2012) (emphasis added).

An inexcusable failure to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of a probation order requires revocation of probation. Lazar, 82 Hawai‘i at 443, 922 P.2d at 1056 (concluding that defendant's failure to comply with a requirement that he remain in a rehabilitation program until clinically discharged was inexcusable).