State v. Perkins
[…] And where the record reflects justifiable cause for the revocation or the modification of probation terms, the trial court's determination will be sustained.
State v. Yamamoto, 79 Hawai‘i 511, 514, 904 P.2d 525, 528 (1995) (citing State v. Huggett, 55 Haw. 632, 635–36, 525 P.2d 1119, 1122 (1974)).

A court's discretion is further guided by HRS § 706–625(3), which specifies that “[t]he court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order[.]” State v. Lazar, 82 Hawai‘i 441, 443, 922 P.2d, 1054, 1056 (1996) (quoting Haw.Rev.Stat. § 706–625(3) (Supp.1994)).

III. DISCUSSION

Perkins advances two grounds for concluding that the Circuit Court abused its discretion in revoking his probation.