State v. Perkins
[…] XIV; Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 315-16, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970)). Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 214, 207 P.3d 439 (2009). "We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State." Id.

Perkins was charged with resisting arrest in violation of RCW 9A.76.040, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest if he or she intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him or her." RCW 9A.76.040. A police officer has the authority to arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony. RCW 10.31.100. Possession of a stolen vehicle is a class B felony. RCW 9A.56.068.