State v. Perez-Marquez
[…] In opposition, the State contends the district court acted well within its discretion because Kansas precedent authorizes a district court to impose consecutive sentences for misdemeanor offenses.

Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6819(b), a sentencing judge has "discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases." See State v. Darrah , 309 Kan. 1222, 1227, 442 P.3d 1049 (2019). This discretion includes imposing consecutive sentences for misdemeanor offenses. State v. Huff , 277 Kan. 195, 206-07, 83 P.3d 206 (2004). The statute, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6819(b), "does not list specific factors for consideration. Rather, it states the judge ‘may consider the need to impose an overall sentence that is proportionate to the harm and culpability’ associated with the crimes." Darrah , 309 Kan. at 1227 (quoting State v. Wilson , 301 Kan. 403, 405, 343 P.3d 102 [2015] ). A district court abuses its discretion if the judicial action is: