State v. Perez
[…] Brock v. Sullivan, 1987-NMSC-013, ¶ 13, 105 N.M. 412, 733 P.2d 860; id. ¶ 6 (agreeing with the defendant that the parole board could not stack multiple parole periods to be served after the completion of the consecutive sentences). While our case law does not contain such a clear statement with regard to probation in consecutive sentences, NMSA 1978, § 31-20-5(B)(1) (2003), states in relevant part: "the period of probation shall be served subsequent to any required period of parole, with the time served on parole credited as time served on the period of probation[.]" Thus, generally, in the absence of a parole violation, probation is served during and after the term of parole. We recognize there are distinctions between parole and probation, and we recognize that we have stated that "probation is intended to be served 'without imprisonment.' " State v.