State v. Perez
[…] The county court granted the appellee's motion to suppress on the authority of State v. Prues, 478 So.2d 1196 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985), but stated that it believed the blood sample was legally drawn and the motion should be denied. Consequently, it subsequently entered an order certifying a question of great public importance questioning the propriety of State v. Prues.

In its order, the county court stated that the appellee's blood was drawn pursuant to section 316.1933, Florida Statutes (1985). That statute provides in pertinent part that:

[I]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, such person shall submit upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a test of his blood. . . .

§ 316.1933(1), Fla. Stat. (1985).

In State v. Prues, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held that section 316.1933(1) only applies where one other than the driver has died or been seriously injured.